CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 D88358

Mr. Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of paper clips and fasteners from China and Taiwan

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated February 16, 1999, on behalf of Business Stationers, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of four types of paper clips and fasteners made of base metal. They are a wire paper clip (50-005SL), a bulldog paper clip (52-036HU), a foldback paper clip (52-013SL), and a prong fastener (51-048SP).

The applicable subheading for the wire paper clips (50-005SL) will be 8305.90.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper clips of base metal and parts thereof, wholly of wire. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the bulldog clips, foldback clips, and prong fasteners will be 8305.90.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paper clips of base metal and parts thereof, other. The rate of duty will be free.

The wire paper clips (item number 50-005SL) from China may be subject to antidumping duties. Before you import, we recommend that you contact the International Trade Commission at: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Ave., N.W. Washington, DC 20230

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division